Alice Fenton Penelope Hack

F, #27219, b. 18 Nov 1884, d. 10 Aug 1970
Married NameRichardson. 
Birth*18 Nov 1884 Richmond, VIC, Australia, #B27285/1884 (par Frank Augustus HACK & Kate MILLER) - as Alice Fenton HACK.1 
Marriage*1905 Spouse: Frank Martin Richardson. VIC, Australia, #M8006/1905, Frank Martin RICHARDSON & Alice Fenton Penelope HACK.2
 
Widow18 May 1952Alice Fenton Penelope Hack became a widow upon the death of her husband Frank Martin Richardson.3 
Death*10 Aug 1970 Upper Beaconsfield, VIC, Australia, #D18723/1970 (Age 85) (par Frank HACK & Kathleen MILLER) - as Alice Fenton Penelope RICHARDSON.4 

Grave

  • 5-351-A+B, Berwick Cemetery, Berwick, VIC, Australia5

Family

Frank Martin Richardson b. 15 Jan 1881, d. 18 May 1952
Child 1.Lilian Alice Richardson7 b. 26 Aug 1906, d. 3 Mar 2005

Newspaper-Articles

  • 24 Dec 1952: BERWICK. MRS. FRANK RICHARDSON, of "Braeside”, Berwick, has received many congratulations and good wishes on the safe arrival of her eighth grandchild. She now has seven grand-daughters and one grandson. The latest babe was born December 16th and the proud parents are Frank and Mora Adamson (nee Richardson), of Leongatha. Frank has been teaching at the High School down there for the past four years. He is the son of Mr. and Mrs. James Adamson, of “Altavista", Beaconsfield, and they too are being congratulated as the other grandparents. Moira Penelope Fenton Richardson6

Citations

  1. [S26] Victorian Government. BDM Index Victoria (Births) (online) "#B27285/1884 (par Frank Augustus HACK & Kate MILLER) - as Alice Fenton HACK, Birth registered at Rich, Australia."
  2. [S27] Victorian Government. BDM Index Victoria (Marriages) (online) "#M8006/1905, Frank Martin RICHARDSON & Alice Fenton Penelope HACK."
  3. [S22] Victorian Government. BDM Index Victoria (online).
  4. [S28] Victorian Government. BDM Index Victoria (Deaths) (online) "#D18723/1970 (Age 85) (par Frank HACK & Kathleen MILLER) - as Alice Fenton Penelope RICHARDSON, born Richmond. Death registered at Beaconsfield Upper."
  5. [S44] Index of burials in the cemetery of Berwick,
    5-351-A Richardson Frank Martin M 72 19/05/1952 1295
    5-351-B Richardson Alice Fenton F 85 12/08/1970 1608.
  6. [S218] Newspaper - The Dandenong Journal (Vic.) The Dandenong Journal (Vic.), Wed 24 Dec 1952, p12
    https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/222363816
  7. [S26] Victorian Government. BDM Index Victoria (Births) (online) "#B24421/1906 (par Frank Martin RICHARDSON & Alice Fran Fenton Pe HACK) - as Lilian Alice RICHARDSON, Birth registered at Berwick, Australia."
Last Edited25 Nov 2021

Lilian Alice Richardson

F, #27220, b. 26 Aug 1906, d. 3 Mar 2005
Mrs Lilian Morris (nee Richardson)
Father*Frank Martin Richardson1 b. 15 Jan 1881, d. 18 May 1952
Mother*Alice Fenton Penelope Hack1 b. 18 Nov 1884, d. 10 Aug 1970
Married NameMorris. 
Birth*26 Aug 1906 Berwick, VIC, Australia, #B24421/1906 (par Frank Martin RICHARDSON & Alice Fran Fenton Pe HACK) - as Lilian Alice RICHARDSON.1 
Marriage*30 Mar 1935 Spouse: Clifford Arthur Morris. Toorak Presbyterian Church, Toorak, VIC, Australia, #M2385/1935, Lilian Alice RICHARDSON & Clifford Arthur MORRIS.2
 
Death*3 Mar 20053 

Citations

  1. [S26] Victorian Government. BDM Index Victoria (Births) (online) "#B24421/1906 (par Frank Martin RICHARDSON & Alice Fran Fenton Pe HACK) - as Lilian Alice RICHARDSON, Birth registered at Berwick, Australia."
  2. [S27] Victorian Government. BDM Index Victoria (Marriages) (online) "#M2385/1935, Lilian Alice RICHARDSON & Clifford Arthur MORRIS."
  3. [S80] Ancestry - Family Tree, Ellie Hills Heritage.
Last Edited25 Nov 2021

Nancy Ellen Green

F, #27236
Married NameLeishman. 
Marriage*20 Dec 1946 Spouse: James Leishman. Mile End Methodist Church, Adelaide, SA, Australia.1
 
Divorce*Jun 1951Nancy Ellen Green and James Leishman were divorced in Jun 1951.2 

Citations

  1. [S14] Newspaper - Truth (Sydney, NSW), Sun 24 Jun 1951, p5
    https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/168039590
  2. [S14] Newspaper - News (Adelaide, SA), Thu 14 Jun 1951, p2
    https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/129915935
Last Edited5 Dec 2021

Margaret Elizabeth Gordon May

F, #27237, b. 14 Jul 1923, d. 3 Jul 2014
Married NameLeishman. 
Birth*14 Jul 1923 Bathurst, NSW, Australia.1 
Marriage*23 Jul 1948 Spouse: James Leishman. St Phillip's Church, York Street, Sydney, NSW, Australia, bigamous marriage.2
 
Note*1956 Married Harold (Hans) Nordon (Nachtlicht) (1922–1990)
One daughter with Leishman (1949), three children with Nordon.1 
Death*3 Jul 2014 Sydney, NSW, Australia, In Memory of our beloved mother
Margaret Elizabeth Gordon Norden (nee May)
14th July 1923 - 3rd July 2014
Forever in our hearts.1,3 

Newspaper-Articles

  • 9 Sep 1951: SALESMAN FREED ON CHARGES OVER BOGUS WEDDING-BRIDE KNEW ABOUT IT HE CLAIMS
    Claiming that his girl friend knew he was already married and had agreed to go through a bogus marriage ceremony at St. Phillip's Church hall before a man dressed as and acting the part of a naval chaplain, a goodlooking, smartly dressed Victorian, James Morton Leishman, was acquitted on two charges at Judge Nield's Parramatta Sessions on Thursday.
    (Image caption: Former schoolteacher James Morton Leishman, who was acquitted on two charges arising out of a bogus wedding ceremony, made a statement from the dock saying that his 'bride' knew he was already married.)
    Leishman (35), salesman, 2 Belgrave Rd., East Malvern had pleaded not guilty to (1) bigamy; (2) inducing a girl to have relations with him under the belief that he was her husband when in fact he was not. Following his acquittal Leishman was discharged. Miss Margaret Elizabeth Gordon May, 9 Catherine St., Punchbowl, a fresh complexioned, daintily dressed and girlishly spoken brunette who owned up to 28 years in the witness box, was principal witness against Leishman.
    Miss May said she met Leishman at Wollongong in 1948. He was teaching at the high school. They fell in love. He proposed marriage. After some early difficulties they were married on July 23 at St. Phillip's Church Hall, Phillip St. She believed the person officiating to be a clergyman and that she signed a marriage certificate.
    Miss May said her mother, brother and a sister-in-law attended the ceremony; wedding photos were taken at a studio and later there was a bigger family gathering at a reception at Rose's Restaurant.
    Later, she said, Leishman told her he was married to a girl named Nancy Ellen Green in South Australia and was awaiting a divorce.
    DIVORCE EVIDENCE
    Miss May said she was then still very much in love with Leishman, and was expecting a child. She agreed to continue to live with Leishman and to remarry when the decree came through, she said. When the child was about four months old, however, Leishman told her the marriage was bogus. He told me the chaplain, who he had claimed was a navy chaplain, was a man who had agreed to act as a chaplain at his request.
    Miss Ma y said she then refused to have anything further to do with Leishman. Early this year she gave evidence in Adelaide when Mrs. Nancy Leishman was granted a divorce on the ground of adultery between Leishman and Miss May.
    Cross-examined by Mr. S. G. Webb. K.C. (with Mr N. V. Kemp), for Leishman. Miss May denied that she knew all along the marriage was bogus.
    Miss May denied that she told Leishman's mother and sister she knew "she wasn't getting married"
    Miss May's sister-in-law, Norma Alice May, also of 9 Catherine St., Punchbowl, told of attending the wedding together with Miss May's mother and brother.
    Mrs. Norma May said she arrived early at the wedding took the clergyman by surprise when he was half-robed. She was very embarrassed, she said.
    She noticed he had trouble in conducting the service, repeated parts where he had difficulty in pronunciation.
    'I got the impression he had been drinking,' she said. She said she signed a document which she read and took to be a marriage certificate.
    'WAS UNHAPPY'
    In a statement from the dock Leishman said: — 'For two years prior to my first meeting Miss May I had been unhappily married.
    'My wife, unfortunately, insisted on living on a scale I could not afford. 'When I met Miss May she was living at her mother's flat. I explained to Miss May the unhappy circumstances leading up to my separation from my wife and she sympathised very much.
    'I saw her from time to time. We became very much attached. And, as I continued to see her, we fell in love.
    'Unfortunately her mother gave quite a bit of trouble and that led to subterfuges in our seeing one another.
    'It ultimately got to the stage that we were very much in love and wanted to be together.
    'She was very unhappy in the flat because she was nothing else than an unpaid servant while she was there.
    'REAL THING'
    'We decided that we would tell the mother we were married but there were two conditions. The first was that as soon as my divorce came through we would go quietly to a registry office and get married. The second was that on no account must her mother find out because then her mother would never forgive her.
    'We went ahead with the plan and I am certain that, if it hadn't been for her people we would now have been happily married I can only say I am absolutely innocent of these charges.'
    Leishman's mother, Mrs. Janet Leishman. and his sister Gertrude gave evidence that Miss May told them on a visit to Melbourne she knew Leishman was getting a divorce and it had been agreed that they live together until the divorce came through.
    Mrs. Janet Leishman added: 'She said she had been living with her mother, staying in at nights. But on going to business she had met another girl who had taken her out to several dances. At one of these dances she met my son. She said life was more or less passing her by and, having met my son and fallen in love with him, she knew it was the real thing. She knew that he was married and that she could get out of the affair if she made a mistake.
    'MOTHER HOSTILE'
    'She said she knew their marriage was not a regular ceremony because there were no papers and no registration. That was what I was worried about.
    'I came to Sydney to see her in February this year. Her mother was hostile. Miss May said she would never come back to my son because she would be ostracised.'
    Addressing the jury Mr. Webb said 'only a lunatic could have thought this marriage up and have carried it out, but that is no reason to find Leishman guilty of these charges.'
    The jury took less than half an hour in acquitting Leishman. James Leishman4

Citations

  1. [S80] Ancestry - Family Tree, J's Tree (George Strachan).
  2. [S14] Newspaper - Truth (Sydney, NSW), Sun 24 Jun 1951, p5
    https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/168039590
  3. [S345] Index of monumental inscriptions/burials, www.findagrave.com "Rookwood General Cemetery, Rookwood, Cumberland Council, New South Wales, Australia, Plot: Zone F Methodist New Section 01 Grave 160, https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/189334143
    Grave of Margaret Elizabeth Gordon (May) Nordon (14 Jul 1923-3 Jul 2014)."
  4. [S14] Newspaper - Truth (Sydney, NSW), Sun 9 Sep 1951, p7
    https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/167972888
Last Edited5 Dec 2021

Elizabeth McDonald McKay Nimmo

F, #27238, b. 13 Feb 1917, d. 12 Jul 1978
Married NameLeishman.1 
Birth*13 Feb 1917 51 Polmadie Street, Govanhill, Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland.1 
Marriage*2 Feb 1938 Spouse: James Leishman. Hillend, Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland, James is described as an evangelical missionary. His home address is given as Melbourne, Australia. Elizabeth is a children's nurse.1,2
Divorce*b 1945Elizabeth McDonald McKay Nimmo and James Leishman were divorced b 1945 at Scotland.1 
Note*1945 Married Colin David John MacDonald (1908–2001) in 1945 • Paisley, Renfrewshire, Scotland - has two daughters with him.1 
Death*12 Jul 1978 City Hospital, Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, died of Heart disease, bronchopneumonia.1 

Citations

  1. [S80] Ancestry - Family Tree, J's Tree (George Strachan).
  2. [S250] General Register Office for Scotland Indexes "Statutory Marriages
    Elizabeth Mcd M Nimmo & James Morton Leishman, 1938, Hillhead. Ref 644/13 60."
Last Edited5 Dec 2021

Reginald William Stanley Clough

M, #27239, b. 21 Mar 1917, d. 12 Dec 1940
Father*William James Clough
Mother*Carolina Wilhelmina Catherine Beatt b. 14 Apr 1876, d. 6 Mar 1970
Birth*21 Mar 1917 Wonthaggi, VIC, Australia, #B16784/1917 (par Wm Jas Wm CLOUGH & Carolina Wilhelmina Cath BEATT) - as Reg Wm Stanley CLOUGH.1,2 
Education*16 Mar 1925 State School 2560, Upper Beaconsfield, VIC, Australia. Left 24 Mar 1925, general transfer.3 
Death-Notice*12 Dec 1940CLOUGH.—December 7, 1940, Reginald, beloved son of Carolina Clough, of 94 Oberon Street, Randwick, aged 23 years.4 
Death*12 Dec 1940 Berry's Bay, Sydney, NSW, Australia.5 

Newspaper-Articles

  • 12 Dec 1940: NOTE ON LICENCE FOUND ON BODY
    The body of Reginald William Clough, 23, Oberon Street. Randwick, was recovered yesterday from Berry's Bay.
    In his coat pocket police found a motor-driver's licence, on which Clough had scribbled in pencil his intention to commit suicide. Clough, who had been in ill-health, had been missing from his home since December 7.6
  • 13 Dec 1940: The body of Reginald Stanley William Clough, 23, single, who had been missing from his home in Oberon Street Randwick, since December 7, was found' floating in Berry's Bay on Wednesday. Clough, who was a painter, and a native of Victoria, had been in ill-health.7

Citations

  1. [S25] School Records - Beaconsfield North 2560.
  2. [S26] Victorian Government. BDM Index Victoria (Births) (online) "#B16784/1917 (par Wm Jas Wm CLOUGH & Carolina Wilhelmina Cath BEATT) - as Reg Wm Stanley CLOUGH, Birth registered at Wonthaggi, Vic, Australia."
  3. [S25] School Records - Beaconsfield North 2560: Pupil 152. Reginald Clough, born 21 Mar 1917, admitted 16 Mar 1925. Carolina Clough, Upper Beaconsfield, domestic duties, living 1/2 mile from school. Previously at Dennis. Left 24 Mar 1925, general transfer.
  4. [S17] Newspaper - The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), Thu 12 Dec 1940, p6
    https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/17696536
  5. [S80] Ancestry - Family Tree.
  6. [S14] Newspaper - The Daily Telegraph (Sydney, NSW), Thu 12 Dec 1940, p3
    https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/248820769
  7. [S14] Newspaper - Singleton Argus (NSW), Fri 13 Dec 1940, p10
    https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/81975407
Last Edited6 Dec 2021

Carolina Wilhelmina Catherine Beatt

F, #27240, b. 14 Apr 1876, d. 6 Mar 1970
Married NameClough. 
Married NameYoung. 
Birth*14 Apr 1876 Wagga Wagga, NSW, Australia, [par John BEATT & Caroline] baptised 5 Nov 1876 as Caroline Wilhelmina Catherine BEATT.1 
Marriage*25 Nov 1900 Spouse: William James Clough. Invercargill, New Zealand.
 
Divorce*1919Carolina Wilhelmina Catherine Beatt and William James Clough were divorced in 1919 at VIC, Australia, Divorce: 1919/134 Petitioner: Carolina Wilhelmina Catherine Clough. Spouse: William James Clough.2 
Marriage*1926 Spouse: David Hastings Young. VIC, Australia, #M5068/1926, Carolina Wmina Cath CLOUGH & David Hastings YOUNG.3
 
Death*6 Mar 1970 NSW, Australia, as CLOUGH.4 

Family

William James Clough
Child 1.Reginald William Stanley Clough b. 21 Mar 1917, d. 12 Dec 1940

Citations

  1. [S65] Ancestry - various indices, Australia, Births and Baptisms, 1792-1981.
  2. [S65] Ancestry - various indices, Victoria, Australia, Divorce Records, 1860-1940
    Divorce: 1919/134 Petitioner: Carolina Wilhelmina Catherine Clough. Spouse: William James Clough.
    CAROLINA WILHELMINA CATHERINE CLOUGH, Petitioner
    and WILLIAM JAMBS CLOUGH, Respondent.
    I, CAROLINA WILHELMINA CATHERINE CLOUGH of Number 35 Reilly Street Clifton Hill Married Woman, make oath and say :-
    1. that I am theabove named Petitioner.
    2. THAT at Invercargill New Zealand on the 25th. day of November 1900 I was lawfully married to the above named Respondent under the name of William Rhodes Clough by the Reverend Jonah Evans according to the rites and ceremonies of the Salvation Army and at Invercargill aforesaid on the 20th. day of February 1901 I went through the ceremony of marriage with the above named Respondent before the local Registrar of Marriages, the second ceremony being in consequence of the Respondent having previously described himself by a wrong name.
    3. I am forty-two years of age and was born at Albury in the State of New south Wales and am domiciled in Victoria and the Respondent is forty-four years of age and was born at Maryborough in Victoria and is domiciled in Victoria.
    4. Before such marriage I was a spinster and was engaged in domestic duties and since such marriage I have been supported by the Respondent up till two years ago and since then have taken in sewing with the assistance of my two daughters.
    5. Before such marriage the Respondent was a bachelor and was employed as a blacksmith and since the said marriage Respondent has been employed as a blacksmith.
    6. THERE is issue of the said marriage the following children, Emarie Amelia a female born at Invercargill and now sixteen years of age, Caroline Elizabeth a female born at Invercargill and now fourteen years of age, and Reginald William Stanley a male born at Wonthaggi end now two years of age.
    7. AFTER the said marriage the Respondent and I cohabited at Invercargill until about December 1905 when the Respondent and I removed to Victoria and cohabited at Bairnsdale till February 1908 when in coneequence of the Respondent's violent conduct towards me I Left him. On the 14th. day of April a deed was executed by the Respondent and me under which deed we agreed to renew cohabitation and thereafter the Respondent and I cohabited at Bairnsdale until about eight years ago when we removed to Wonthaggi and cohabited there till about the 21st day of April 1917 when I left the Respondent.
    8. DURING much of the period of cohabitation described in the last preceding paragraph the Respondent ill treated me. In April 1906 when my third child was born (now deceased) the Respondent refused to get a nurse for my confinement for some time and I had to attend to the child myself after the third day. In February 1908 my sister was residing in the matrimonial home at Bairnsdale and was assisting to nurse my child then nearly two years old and the Respondent behaved indecently to my sister in the middle of the night. I demanded from the Respondent an explanation for the insult to my sister and the Respondent thereupon kicked and beat me. The Respondent used bad language towards me for two or three weeks after this incident and kicked me and in consequence of his conduct I left the Respondent and remained away from him till the execution of the deed above mentioned In the following April.
    9. IN February 1915 when my fourth child was born (now deceased) the Respondent again refused to get me a nurse for my confinement until after I had been suffering great pain for upwards of six hours.
    10. EARLY in 1917 the Respondent was complaining for a long time about having to maintain me and the children and worked himself into a violent passion on several occasions smashing furniture and threatening to murder me. In February 1917 a few weeks prior to the birth of my youngest child the Respondent drove me out of the house at midnight and compelled me to remain outside for some hours. He thereafter refused to provide a nurse for my confinement and to supply me with money necessary for food for myself and the children and meanwhile he obtained his own meals away from the house and used threatening language towards me and in consequence of his conduct I was afraid that he would injure me and I left him about the 21st day of April 1917 and cohabitation then finally ceased.
    10. THE Respondent continued to reside at Wonthaggi and in June 1917 he employed as housekeeper a widow named Eva Victoria Nikitinka and she resided in the house with the Respondent from that time up to the present.
    11. THE Respondent committed adultery with the said Eva Victoria Nikitinka in his house at Wonthaggi between the months of June 1917 and March 1918.
    12. I first suspented adulterous intercourse between the Respondent and the said Eva Victoria Nikitinka about the month of July 1917.
    13. I did not institute proceedings earlier because I was not certain that adultery was taking place until I learnt that on 30th. day of November 1918 the said Eva Victoria Nikitinka had given birth to a child and I afterwards ascertained that the Respondent had registered the birth and had declared himself to be the father of the child.
    14. I deny distinctly and unequivocally all collusion or connivance past or present direct or indirect with the Respondent or any person liable to ne made respondent.
    SWORN at Melbourne in the State of Victoria this fifteenth day of April one thousand nine hundred and nineteen, Before me Thos Derham
    A Commissioner of the Supreme Court of Victoria for taking Affidavits.
  3. [S27] Victorian Government. BDM Index Victoria (Marriages) (online) "#M5068/1926, Carolina Wmina Cath CLOUGH & David Hastings YOUNG."
  4. [S345] Index of monumental inscriptions/burials, www.findagrave.com "Eastern Suburbs Memorial Park, Matraville, Randwick City, New South Wales, Australia, Plot: ADDD - Anglican FM DDD, Position 856, https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/175349750
    Grave of Carolina Wilhelmina Catherine Clough (unknown-6 Mar 1970)."
Last Edited6 Dec 2021
 

NOTE

Some family sections show only the children who were associated with Upper Beaconsfield.

Some individuals may be featured because members of their family were associated with the Upper Beaconsfield area, even though they themselves never lived here.